Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION 1.1 We, at Boon Castle ("Boon Castle”, "we," "us," or "our") know that our users ("you," "your," or "yourself") care about how your personal information is used and shared. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting or using the domain www.booncastle.com website any other linked pages, features, content, mobile applications, and any other services we offer from time to time in connection with any of the foregoing (collectively, the "Site"), you accept and agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby acknowledge and consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Use.
1.2 This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information such as name, address, telephone number, or email address ("Personal Information") and other data (collectively as “Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Website. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage, even if you have accessed the websites or services of those companies through our Website and provided any Information to such companies and/or websites.
1.3 We do not knowingly collect or solicit Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services (as that term is defined in our Terms of Use). If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Information about yourself to us, including your Personal Information. No one under age 13 may provide any Information to us or on the Services. If we learn that we have collected information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any Information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at ______________ .
1.4 We gather various types of Information from our users, as explained more fully below. We may use this Information to, among other things, personalize and improve our services, allow our users to set up a user account and profile, contact other users, fulfill your requests for certain products and services, analyze how users utilize the Website, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy (“Purposes”). We may share certain types of Information with third parties (as described in this hereinbelow).
1.5 You can choose not to provide us with any or all of the information we specify or request, but then you may not be able to register with us or take advantage of some or all of our features. All the information that is collected by us in the manner provided herein this policy shall be utilized to improve our Website’s services and features, and provide you a smooth and efficient experience, both as a user of our Website and as a customer of our services. Your Information shared with us may be used for data analysis for gauging various meta-data of aggregated Information supplied by our users collectively in order to drive better services and user experience. We may share such Information with other third parties that may be authorized by us for conducting said data analysis.
1.6 We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you cannot be individually identified and provide that anonymized information to our partners, affiliates, or business associates for above-mentioned Purposes. For example, we allow advertisers to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and you agree that we may use any of the information we have collected from you in non-personally identifiable form to allow our advertisers to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements. We might use the fact you have purchased or inquired about a certain item or Service for instance, to show you advertisements for the company that sells that item, but we will not tell that company who you are.
2. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED 2.1 Information you provide to us:
a. Registration information you provide when you create an account, including your first name and surname, country of residence, gender, date of birth, email address, username and password.
b. Transaction information you provide when you request information or purchase a product or service from us, whether on our sites or through our applications, including your postal address, telephone number, credit card, debit card and payment information.
c. Information you provide in public forums on our sites and applications.
d. Information sent either one-to-one or within a limited group using our message, chat, post or similar functionality, where we are permitted by law to collect this information.
e. Information you provide to us when you use our sites and applications, our applications on third-party sites or platforms such as social networking sites, or link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your registration account.
f. Information regarding your personal preferences and interests that you may supply to us.
g. Location information when you visit our sites or use our applications, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with one of our sites or applications (including through beacon technologies), or associated with your IP address, where we are permitted by law to process this information.
2.2 Information collected automatically (aggregated information that ensures anonymity):
a. Usage information, such as number of visitors to the Site, availing the Services and the frequency of their usage of the Site and or the Services.
b. Non-personally identifiable browsing behaviour on our Site and Services as well as other third party sites and services.
3. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION 3.1 We collect information when you provide to us in the manner as above-mentioned. Additionally we collect information in an aggregate form which is anonymised and cannot be used to identify you or your usage of the Site and/or the Services.
3.2 COOKIES: Whenever you interact with our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages in our Website are visited and by how many people. Cookies are also used to store your log-in credentials for facilitating faster access to our Website and/services. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your computer’s or device’s acceptance of cookies, but doing so may prevent you from taking advantage of our Website’s best features.
3.3 Our advertising partners may transmit cookies to your computer or device when you click on ads that appear on our site. This Privacy Policy does not cover cookies delivered to you by any of our advertisers. You are advised to view the individual privacy policies of such third parties including advertising partners before accessing any of the third parties’ websites or clicking on any advertisements that are shown on our Website.
3.4 When we collect usage information (such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Website and to which pages within the Website), we only use such data in aggregate form, in a manner that assures your anonymity. We may provide this aggregate usage information to our partners; our partners may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Site, so that our partners, too, can endeavor to provide you with an optimal online experience. For example, we may place a cookie on your device that records what products you have viewed on our Website, and then provide that information, in non-personally-identifiable form, to a third party website, to allow such website to show you ads for similar products that are available from us or from third parties.
3.5 WEB BEACONS: We shall also deliver a file to you through the Website (known as a "web beacon") from an advertising network we have contracted with. Web beacons allow advertising networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. These beacons will not collect Personal Information from you or through us, but they shall collect information about your browsing behaviour and therefore they may, for example, log that you have viewed a certain item/Service on our Website, and then show you an ad for similar items or services when you browse to another website. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network's servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site. Many ad networks participate in the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"), a cooperative of online marketing and analytics companies committed to building consumer awareness and establishing responsible business and data management practices and standards, and such NAI members may allow you to opt-out of cookies or beacons they deliver. Again, we do not control the policies of any third parties, including advertising networks.
4. EMAIL & OTHER COMMUNICATIONS E-mail and other communications: We may contact you, by email or other means. For example, we may send you promotional offers on behalf of other businesses, or communicate with you about your use of the Website. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference by changing your account settings accordingly. We may store and record information specific to you when you correspond with us on our contact mail ids, for the purposes of facilitating any request by you or for recording any grievances raised by you.
5. USE & SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION: We neither rent nor sell or share your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We share your Personal Information in personally identifiable form with third parties only as described below:
5.1 Affiliated Entities: In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell items or provide services to you through the Site (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that we deem it related to such transaction or service. One such service may include the ability for you to automatically transmit information from your Boon Castle account to an account on a third party website or service , such as Facebook. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’s or websites’ policies.
5.2 Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we inform you otherwise, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what we deem necessary to assist us in performing the above-mentioned tasks.
5.3 Other Users: Certain user profile information, including without limitation a user’s username and the image content that such user has uploaded to the website may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Site or address your request for our services. Any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by others. Your username may also be displayed to other users if and when you post comments or upload images through the Website and other users can contact you through such comments. If you sign into the Services through Facebook Connect, your list of “friends” from Facebook may be automatically imported to the Services, and such “friends,” if they are also registered users of the Services, may be able to access certain non-public information you have entered in your Services user profile. Again, we do not control the policies and practices of any other third party site or service.
5.4 Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information (which may include your Personal Information) is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.
5.5 Legal Compliance: We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with laws; enforce or apply our conditions of use and/or other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Boon Castle, our employees, our users, or others. We may exchange information with other companies and organizations (including governmental authorities) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
5.6 With your consent: Excepting as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.
6. DATA RETENTION, INTEGRITY & SECURITY 6.1 The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect guest information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We will retain your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
6.2 Additionally, the responsibility to ensure security of your information that is stored on our servers is shared by you as well. Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via Facebook Connect, you may have additional or different sign-on protections through Facebook. Similar will be the case for other social networking sites. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password (or other sign-on protections) appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.
7. YOUR ACCESS, CONTROL & CHOICES 7.1 Through your account settings, you may access and edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:
• Name and password
• Email address
• Shipping and billing information
• User profile information and User Content, including images you have uploaded to the site
The information you can view and update may change as the Website changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at ___________ .
7.2 You can always elect not to disclose information to us. However, please keep in mind that we may need some information to allow you to register with us or to take advantage of some or all of our features, and if you choose not to provide that information, your ability to use our Website and services may be limited.
7.3 You are allowed to add, update, or delete information. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by visiting your account settings. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information even if you update or delete it, but we will not use that information in a manner that would identify you personally.
7.4 If you do not wish to receive email or other mail from us, please change your account settings accordingly. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.
8. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Website or contacting you directly via email or other means. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Website after such changes have been first posted.
9. QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a message to ______________ . We will make every effort to resolve your concerns. You can also reach us via postal mail at the address given below:
_______ _______
10. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL In case you have any complaints or grievances regarding usage, collection or sharing of Information supplied or submitted by you during the course of your usage of the Website, you may refer such complaints or grievances to our designated ‘Grievance Officer’, the name and contact details of who are provided hereinbelow:
Name: _______________
Address: _____________
Contact Particulars: ______________